Te Akau Singapore Saturday Preview

Date: 20 Mar 2021

 

Te Akau Singapore has 19 horses entered on Saturday 20 March at Kranji.

Currently second, trainer Mark Walker ended a pandemic interrupted season (27 Dec.) in second place with 45 wins. He was Champion Trainer in 2015, 2017 (record 87 wins), and 2019, runner-up twice, third, and fourth, since setting up stables in 2010 at Kranji Racecourse.

 

5.30 p.m. R1 14 Hidden Promise (8 g Postponed - Promissory) - unfixed; drew barrier 3 of 12 in the $30,000 Class 5 1600 metres on the polytrack and carries 56kg. Sitting at number two on the ballot, he is unlikely to gain a start.

6.00 p.m. R2 5 Boundless Glory (3 g Darci Brahma - More Than A Chance) - Aiman Kamaruddin (a3); drew barrier 4 of 14 in the $75,000 Restricted Maiden on turf and carries 54kgs. He needs more distance to make an impact - one of three in the race for trainer Mark Walker.

6.00 p.m. R2 8 Elliot Ness (3 g Written Tycoon - Walk With Attitude) - Vlad Duric; drew barrier 10 of 14 in the $75,000 Restricted Maiden on turf and carries 57kg. Difficult draw (10), but he rates hard to beat with any luck in running.

6.00 p.m. R2 13 Lady Roxanne (3 f Darci Brahma - Kindred) - JP Van de Merwe; drew barrier 11 of 14 in the $75,000 Restricted Maiden on turf and carries 55.5kgs. Drawn wide (11), but improved she improved in her trial with blinkers, and rates a place prospect.

6.30 p.m. R3 7 Exdream (5 g Dream Ahead - Sboog) - Aiman Kamaruddin (a3); drew barrier 9 of 12 in the $50,000 Class 4 1200 metres on the polytrack and carries 51.5kg. He needs to lift.

7.00 p.m. R4 5 Wednesday (3 g Super One - Shufetish) - Aiman Kamaruddin (a3); drew barrier 8 of 11 in the $20,000 Maiden 1200 metres on the polytrack and carries 47.5kg. He is another who needs to lift.

7.30 p.m. R5 2 Speedy Missile (4 g Smart Missile - Telegraph Girl) - Aiman Kamaruddin (a3); drew the outside barrier (14) in the $75,000 Novice 1400 metres on turf and carries 55kg. He is in really good form, but has a bad draw (14) to overcome - he rates a top four chance with luck.

7.30 p.m. R5 3 Brutus (4 g Rubick - Harvest Queen) - Jerlyn Seow (a4); drew barrier 13 of 14 in the $75,000 Novice 1400 metres on turf and carries 54kg.  He is enjoying good form, and while his first try at 1400m is a question, with a wide draw no help (13), he can feature in the finish.

7.30 p.m. R5 9 Stenmark (3 g Medaglia d'Oro - Scandiva) - Matthew Kellady; drew barrier 7 of 14 in the $75,000 Novice 1400 metres on turf and carries 55kg. In good form, he was very unlucky last start and has first four claims.

8.30 p.m. R7 1 Mr Clint (6 g Power - Victoria Belle) - Marc Lerner; drew barrier 4 of 12 in the $100,000 Kranji Stakes A 1600 metres on turf and carries 57kg. First start for stable and he is better at weight-for-age for his history suggests.  The first of five in the event for Mark Walker.

8.30 p.m. R7 4 Sacred Croix (6 g Savabeel - Croix Du Sud) - Aiman Kamaruddin (a3); drew barrier 2 of 12 in the $100,000 Kranji Stakes A 1600 metres on turf and carries 51kg. He looks hard to beat if the track remains firm.

8.30 p.m. R7 8 Time Lord (6 g Guillotine - Mary Agnes) - Jerlyn Seow (a4); drew barrier 9 of 12 in the $100,000 Kranji Stakes A 1600 metres on turf and carries 48.5kg. He rates a top four chance if he puts his mind to it.

8.30 p.m. R7 11 Silent Partner (5 g Dandy Man - Dolce Dovo) - Harry Kasim; drew barrier 1 of 12 in the $100,000 Kranji Stakes A 1600 metres on turf and carries 49.5kg. He is a light weight chance.

8.30 p.m. R7 12 Buddy Buddy (6 g Dubawi - Born Something) - Mohd Zaki; drew barrier 8 of 12 in the $100,000 Kranji Stakes A 1600 metres on turf and carries 49.5kg. He requires a drop to Class 4.

9.30 p.m. R9 3 Sacred Rebel (6 g Sepoy - Pandoro De Lago) - Aiman Kamaruddin (a3); drew barrier 12 of 14 in the $85,000 Class 2 1200 metres on turf and carries 55kg. He is better on the polytrack, but nothing suitable was available - one of a stable trio in the event.

9.30 p.m. R9 4 Zac Kasa (6 g Reset - Unabated) - Vlad Duric; drew barrier 4 of 14 in the $85,000 Class 2 1200 metres on turf and carries 56kg. The second of the trainer's runners in this, it's his first start for stable, he looks a top four propsect.

9.30 p.m. R9 9 Augustano (6 g Hardspun - Lady of Letters) - Danny Beasley; drew barrier 9 of 14 in the $85,000 Class 2 1200 metres on turf and carries 52kg. Another having his first start for stable, he might need to return Class 3 to make an impact.

10.00 p.m. R10 2 Savvy Command (4 g Savabeel - Best Command) - Vlad Duric; drew the outside barrier (13) in the $50,000 Class 4 1200 metres on the polytrack and carries 58kg.  He is a really promising horse, but has drawn outside (13) and carries big weight, but he does have solid top four hopes with any luck.

10.00 p.m. R10 9 Admiral Winston (4 g Declaration of War - Montclair) - JP Van de Merwe; drew barrier 5 of 12 in the $50,000 Class 4 1200 metres on the polytrack and carries 51kg. He would be better suited in Class 5.

Back

Sign up to our newsletter