Te Akau Racing
Show menu
Contact us

Te Akau Singapore Saturday Preview

1 May 2021

Te Akau Singapore Saturday Preview

 

Te Akau Singapore has 23 horses entered on Saturday 1 May at Kranji.

Currently second (one behind leader), Mark Walker was Champion Trainer in 2015, 2017 (record 87 wins), and 2019, runner-up three times, third, and fourth, since the establishment of Te Akau racing at Kranji in 2010.  Last weekend he posted five wines on the programme!

 

 

5.00 p.m. R1 1 Admiral Winston (4 g Declaration of War – Montclair) – Jerlyn Seow (a4); drew barrier 9 of 14 in the $30,000 Class 5 1400 metres on turf and carries 55kg. Unfortunately, he is awkwardly drawn (9), so he rates a place chance.

5.00 p.m. R1 11 Barbeque (5 g Helmet – Heat of the Fire) – Harry Kasim; drew barrier 6 of 14 in the $30,000 Class 5 1400 metres on turf and carries 56kg. This horse is something of a head-scratcher, he requires a firm track to show his best.

6.00 p.m. R3 1 Red Rover (6 g O’Reilly – Pin Up) – Marc Lerner; drew barrier 1 of 12 in the $50,000 Class 4 1100 metres on the poly-track and carries 59kg. He drops to Class 4, so expect him to improve.

6.00 p.m. R3 2 Sacred Gift (5 g Zoustar – Calcatta) – Vlad Duric; drew barrier 11 of 12 in the $50,000 Class 4 1100 metres on the poly-track and carries 59kg. Another with a tricky draw (11), but in top form, with the top rider aboard so he presents as a top four chance.

6.00 p.m. R3 6 Cousteau (6 g Exceed and Excel – Maritime) – Jerlyn Seow (a4); drew barrier 8 of 12 in the $50,000 Class 4 1100 metres on the poly-track and carries 51.5kg. He is a light weight place chance.

6.30 p.m. R4 6 Red Riding Wood (7 g Redwood – Dreamcatcher) – Jerlyn Seow (a4); drew barrier 9 of 12 in the $30,000 Class 5 1100 metres on the poly-track and carries 53.5kg. He needs more distance to make an impact.

6.30 p.m. R4 8 Broadway Success (5 g Alamosa – Broadway Express) – CC Wong; drew barrier 7 of 12 in the $30,000 Class 5 1100 metres on the poly-track and carries 55.5kg. He rates a place chance.

7.00 p.m. R5 1 Buddy Buddy (6 g Dubawi – Born Something) – Jerlyn Seow (a4); drew barrier 10 of 14 in the $50,000 Class 4 1800 metres on turf and carries 55kg. He goes best if the rains come and he benefits from a wet track.

7.00 p.m. R5 8 Augustus (6 g Snitzel – Gussy Godiva) – CC Wong; drew barrier 6 of 14 in the $50,000 Class 4 1800 metres on turf and carries 55kg. He is a top four propsect on a firm track.

7.00 p.m. R5 10 Mustengo (5 g Minstrel Court – Zabba) – JP Van der Merwe; drew barrier 6 of 14 in the $50,000 Class 4 1800 metres on turf and carries 54.5kg. In good form, he has first four claims.

8.00 p.m. R7 2 Motakhayyel (4 g Snitzel – Tetsuko) – Fadzli Yusoff (a3); drew the outside barrier (12) in the $50,000 Class 4 1200 metres on the poly-track and carries 54.5kg. With a difficult draw (12) to overcome, place chances look the best.

8.00 p.m. R7 7 What You Like (7 g Savabeel – Kinsella) – Jerlyn Seow (a4); drew barrier 11 of 12 in the $50,000 Class 4 1200 metres on the poly-track and carries 51.5kg. He too has a difficult draw (11) to navigate and, like his stablemate, he rates a place chance.

8.00 p.m. R7 8 Exdream (5 g Dream Ahead – Sboog) – CC Wong; drew barrier 1 of 12 in the $50,000 Class 4 1200 metres on the poly-track and carries 54.5kg. He looks an each-way chance with the benefit of barrier one.

8.30 p.m. R8 2 Sacred Rebel (6 g Sepoy – Pandoro De Lago) – Vlad Duric; drew barrier 8 of 10 in the $85,000 Class 2 1100 metres on the poly-track and carries 57.5kg. Back to his preferred surface, he can make his presence felt and rates a top four chance.

8.30 p.m. R8 7 Augustano (6 g Hardspun – Lady of Letters) – Jerlyn Seow (a4); drew barrier 1 of 10 in the $85,000 Class 2 1100 metres on the poly-track and carries 46.5kg. He requires a drop to Class 3.

8.30 p.m. R8 10 Super Invincible (4 g I Am Invincible – Isstoora) – CC Wong; drew barrier 2 of 10 in the $85,000 Class 2 1100 metres on the poly-track and carries 50kg. He requires a drop to Class 4.

9.00 p.m. R9 2 Lai Mak Mak (9 g O’Reilly – Pretty) – Vlad Duric; drew barrier 9 of 12 in the $30,000 Class 5 1100 metres on the poly-track and carries 59kg. He looks among the top four prospects with the champion rider aboard.

9.30 p.m. R10 2 Entertainer (4 g Zoustar – Laughing) – Louis Beuzelin; drew barrier 1 of 12 in the $50,000 Class 4 1100 metres on the poly-track and carries 57kg. Although he has won his last three, he faces a tougher assignment here but still should be very competitive.

9.30 p.m. R10 3 I Am Sacred (4 g I Am Invincible – Such A Princess) – Vlad Duric; drew barrier 9 of 12 in the $50,000 Class 4 1100 metres on the poly-track and carries 57kg.  He cops an awkward draw (9), but can figure in the finish with any luck and with the champion rider in charge.

9.30 p.m. R10 11 Latent Power (4 g Shamexpress – D J Lightning) – Mohd Zaki; drew barrier 6 of 12 in the $50,000 Class 4 1100 metres on the poly-track and carries 52kg. He requires a drop to Class 5.

10.00 p.m. R11 9 Federation (5 g Written Tycoon – Bloomingdale Miss) – Vlad Duric; drew barrier 8 of 14 in the $70,000 Class 3 1400 metres on turf and carries 55kg. He rates an each-way chance at odds.

10.30 p.m. R12 5 Hadeer (5 g Savabeel – A Real Princess) – Marc Lerner; drew barrier 10 of 12 in the $50,000 Class 4 1200 metres on the poly-track and carries 56kg.  He has been getting better with Singapore experience and with this improvement, he can have first five claims.

10.30 p.m. R12 10 Stenmark (3 g Medaglia d’Oro – Scandiva) – Vlad Duric; drew barrier 5 of 12 in the $50,000 Class 4 1200 metres on the poly-track and carries 54.5kg. Following on from a good second last start, he certainly can finish in the first four.

Subscribe to our newsletter