Te Akau Singapore Saturday Preview

Date: 10 Jul 2021

Te Akau Singapore Saturday Preview

 

Te Akau Singapore has 12 horses entered on Saturday 10 July at Kranji.

Currently second, Mark Walker was Champion Trainer in 2015, 2017 (record 87 wins), and 2019, runner-up three times, third, and fourth, since Te Akau established a stable in 2010 at Kranji Racecourse.

 

4.30 p.m. R2 1 Sweet Tapit  (4 m Tapit - Dixie Smile) - Shafiq Rusof; drew barrier 3 of 12 in the $20,000 Maiden 1200 metres on poly-track and carries 59kg. She needs to improve on previous form - the first of a Mark Walker trio.

4.30 p.m. R2 2 Reignite  (3 g Sebring - Risk Aversion) - Harry Kasim replaces Vlad Duric; drew barrier 9 of 12 in the $20,000 Maiden 1200 metres on poly-track and carries 57kg. He rates a top four chance, despite a slightly tricky draw - note rider change due to Vlad Duric's injury.

4.30 p.m. R2 8 Lady Roxanne (3 f Darci Brahma - Kindred) - CC Wong; drew barrier 11 of 12 in the $20,000 Maiden 1200 metres on poly-track and carries 50.5kg. It makes it tough from the difficult draw (11).

5.00 p.m. R3 2 Man of Mystery  (6 g All Too Hard - Black Minx) - Shafiq Rusof replaces Vlad Duric; drew barrier 3 of 12 in the $50,000 Class 4 1000 metres on poly-track and carries 57kg. He rates a top four prospect despite the rider change - the first of two for the trainer in this event.

5.00 p.m. R3 5 Cousteau  (6 g Exceed and Excel - Maritime) - Harry Kasim; drew barrier 1 of 12 in the $50,000 Class 4 1000 metres on poly-track and carries 55kg. Ideally drawn (1), he rates a top four chance.

5.30 p.m. R4 6 Accumulation (6 g Rip Van Winkle - Vega Sicila) - CC Wong; drew outside barrier (12) in the $30,000 Class 5 1600 metres on poly-track and carries 54.5kg. Another with a nightmare draw (12) which negates his chances to show his best.

7.30 p.m. R8 1 Doc Hudson (6 g Commands - Millyet) - Shafiq Rusof replaces Vlad Duric; drew outside barrier (12) in the $50,000 Class 4 1000 metres on poly-track and carries 58kg. The blinkers go on, and look for a first four finish with luck from yet another challenging draw (12).

8.00 p.m. R9 13 Sportscaster  (7 g Fastnet Rock - Gypsy Dancer) - Jerlyn Seow (a4); drew barrier 8 of 12 in the $30,000 Class 5 1600 metres on poly-track and carries 50.5kg. Ballot one, he is unlikely to gain a start.

8.00 p.m. R9 14 Maximillian(5 g Highly Recommended - Annabel Rose) - unfixed; drew barrier 11 of 12 in the $30,000 Class 5 1600 metres on poly-track and carries 53.5kg. Ballot two, he also is unlikely to gain a start.

8.30 p.m. R10 4 Buddy Buddy (6 g Dubawi - Born Something) - Jerlyn Seow (a4); drew outside barrier (12) in the $50,000 Class 4 1600 metres on turf and carries 50.5kg. Wide draws continue for the stable - he can make some impact with any luck from the carpark alley (12).

9.00 p.m. R11 1 Afalonhro  (5 g Lonhro - Armed for Action) - Shafiq Rusof replaces Vlad Duric; drew barrier 2 of 12 in the $50,000 Class 4 1200 metres on poly track and carries 58.5kgs. Returning from injury, he rates a place chance - one of two in the event for Mark Walker.

9.00 p.m. R11 2 Exdream (5 g Dream Ahead - Sboog) - CC Wong; drew barrier 3 of 12 in the $50,000 Class 4 1200 metres on poly track and carries 56.5kgs. A good last start winner, he rates a top four chance.

Back

Sign up to our newsletter