Te Akau Racing
Show menu
Contact us

Te Akau Singapore Saturday Preview

9 Oct 2021

Te Akau Singapore Saturday Preview

 

Te Akau Singapore has 17 horses entered on Saturday 9 October at Kranji.

Currently leading with 57 wins, Mark Walker was Champion Trainer in 2015, 2017 (record 87 wins), and 2019, runner-up three times, third, and fourth, since setting Te Akau established its stable at Kranji Racecourse in 2021. 

 

5.00 p.m. R1 9 Olympia  (4 g Gingerbread Man – Second Omen) – Shafiq Rusof; drew barrier 4 of 12 in the $30,000 Class 5 1100 metres on poly-track and carries 56.5kg. He went a good race for second last start, and rates a top four chance.

5.00 p.m. R1 13 Wednesday  (4 g Super One – Shufetish) – CC Wong; drew outside barrier (12) in the $30,000 Class 5 1100 metres on poly-track and carries 51kg. Sitting one on the ballot, he is unlikely to gain a start.

5.30 p.m. R2 13 Walim  (3 g Tourist – I Be Me) – Marc Lerner; drew barrier 6 of 14 in the $20,000 Maiden 1400 metres on turf and carries 56kg. He is continuing to improve, and does have first four claims.

6.00 p.m. R3 13 What You Like  (8 g Savabeel – Kinsella) – Harry Kasim; drew barrier 4 of 12 in the $50,000 Class 4 1100 metres on poly-track and carries 50kg. As first on the ballot, he is unlikely to gain a start.

6.30 p.m. R4 11 Silent Force  (6 g Oasis Dream – Priceless Jewel) – Matthew Kellady; drew barrier 2 of 14 in the $30,000 Class 5 1200 metres on turf and carries 56kg. He needs to lift to make an impact – one of two in the event for Mark Walker.

6.30 p.m. R4 14 Broadway Success  (6 g Alamosa – Broadway Express) – Jerlyn Seow (a3); drew barrier 5 of 14 in the $30,000 Class 5 1200 metres on turf and carries 50.5kg. He presents as a top four contender.

7.30 p.m. R6 4 Speedy Missile (4 g Smart Missile – Telegraph Girl) – CC Wong; drew barrier 5 of 10 in the $50,000 Class 4 1200 metres on turf and carries 53kg. The first of two for the trainer in this event, he is a top four contender.

7.30 p.m. R6 5 Brutus  (5 g Rubick – Harvest Queen) – Jerlyn Seow (a3); drew barrier 2 of 10 in the $50,000 Class 4 1200 metres on turf and carries 49kg. A last start winner, he is nicely drawn (2) and does have first four capabilities.

8.00 p.m. R7 7 See Yah  (7 g Helmet – Heat of the Fire) – Shafiq Rusof; drew barrier 11 of 14 in the $30,000 Class 5 1200 metres on turf and carries 55kg. He rates a place chance with luck from the difficult draw (11).

8.30 p.m. R8 14 Red Riding Wood  (8 g Redwood – Dreamcatcher) – unfixed; drew barrier 7 of 12 in the $30,000 Class 5 1700 metres on poly-track and carries 51kg. As number two on the ballot, he is unlikely to gain a start.

8.30 p.m. R8 16 Marcus Antonius (4 g Sepoy – Panda’s Turn) – unfixed; drew barrier 4 of 12 in the $30,000 Class 5 1700 metres on poly-track and carries 50.5kg. Ballot four, he too is unlikely to gain a start.

9.00 p.m. R9 1 Axel  (6 g Darci Brahma – Josephines Fortune) – Jerlyn Seow (a3); drew barrier 10 of 11 in the $50,000 Class 4 1700 metres on poly-track and carries 56kg. This horse is super consistent and doesn’t know how to run a bad race.  He’s in good form and looks a top four chance with luck from tough draw (10).  The first of a Mark Walker duo lining up in this 1700m race.

9.00 p.m. R9 5 Sound the Siren  (7 g Snitzel – Gussy Godiva) – CC Wong; drew barrier 7 of 11 in the $50,000 Class 4 1700 metres on poly-track and carries 54kg. He is unpredictable but capable on his day, so if it’s a good day for him, he can rate a top four chance.

9.30 p.m. R10 1 Time Lord  (7 g Guillotine – Mary Agnes) – Marc Lerner; drew barrier 5 of 13 in the $70,000 Class 3 1400 metres on turf and carries 59kg. The first of three in this for the stable, he needs rain to make his presence felt.

9.30 p.m. R10 4 Augustano  (7 g Hardspun – Lady of Letters) – Shafiq Rusof; drew barrier 9 of 13 in the $70,000 Class 3 1400 metres on turf and carries 57kg. He is another that needs rain.

9.30 p.m. R10 8 Sacred Judgement  (6 g So You Think – Rose Ransom) – Jerlyn Seow (a3); drew barrier 11 of 13 in the $70,000 Class 3 1400 metres on turf and carries 52.5kg. He rises in in grade here but nonetheless has first four claims with any luck from the challenging draw (11).

10.00 p.m. R11 2 Aftermath  (4 g Spirit of Boom – Elusive Gift) – Shafiq Rusof; drew barrier 4 of 12 in the $50,000 Class 4 1100 metres on poly-track and carries 57kg. Had absolutely no luck last start, he rates a top four chance.

Subscribe to our newsletter