Te Akau Racing
Show menu
Contact us

Te Akau Singapore Saturday Preview

16 Oct 2021

Te Akau Singapore Saturday Preview

 

Te Akau Singapore has 21 horses entered on Saturday 16 October at Kranji.

Currently leading with 59 wins, Mark Walker was Champion Trainer in 2015, 2017 (record 87 wins), and 2019, the runner-up three times, and third and fourth, since Te Akau established it stable at Kranji in 2010.

5.00 p.m. R1 2 Inherit (6 g Pierro – In the Future) – Aiman Kamaruddin (a2); drew barrier 2 of 12 in $30,000 Class 5 1200 metres on poly-track and carries 57kg. He went a good race for second last start second, is drawn well (2), and rates among the top four prospects – the first for Mark Walker in the opening event.

5.00 p.m. R1 6 What You Like (8 g Savabeel – Kinsella) – Jerlyn Seow (a3); drew outside barrier (12) in $30,000 Class 5 1200 metres on poly-track and carries 56kg. He drops in class but can figure in the first four if he has any luck in the running from the awkward draw (12).

5.30 p.m. R2 9 Hidden Promise (9 g Postponed – Promissory) – Shafiq Rusof; drew barrier 7 of 12 in $30,000 Class 5 1600 metres on poly-track and carries 54.5kg.  An older horse now, he rates a place chance.

6.00 p.m. R3 5 Doc Hudson (7 g Commands – Millyet) – CC Wong; drew barrier 1 of 13 in $50,000 Class 4 1200 metres on turf and carries 54kg.  He receives the chance to improve with the advantage of barrier one.

6.30 p.m. R4 6 Our Secret Weapon (4 g Outreach – Poppy’s Pond) – Shafiq Rusof; drew barrier 1 of 12 in $30,000 Class 5 1000 metres on poly-track and carries 57.5kg. He is ideally drawn (1) in strong field and rates top five contender.

6.30 p.m. R4 14 Silent Force (6 g Oasis Dream – Priceless Jewel) – unfixed; drew outside barrier (12) in $30,000 Class 5 1000 metres on poly-track and carries 55kg. Ballot two, he is unlikely to gain start.

7.00 p.m. R5 2 Aftermath (4 g Spirit of Boom – Elusive Gift) – Jerlyn Seow (a3); drew barrier 1 of 10 in $75,000 Novice 1400 metres on turf and carries 54.5kg. The 1400-metres is something of a query, but with the weight allowance and the handy draw (1), he does have first four claims – in a race with three stable reps. lining up.

7.00 p.m. R5 5 Bruce Alnaughty (4 g Adelaide – Me No Marsh Potato) – Aiman Kamaruddin (a2); drew outside barrier (10) in $75,000 Novice 1400 metres on turf and carries 55.5kg. He needs to lift to make an impact.

7.00 p.m. R5 8 Sweet Tapit (4 m Tapit – Dixie Smile) – Mohd Zaki; drew barrier 8 of 10 in $75,000 Novice 1400 metres on turf and carries 53.5kg. She too needs to improve.

7.30 p.m. R6 7 Maximillian (6 g Highly Recommended – Annabel Rose) – Shafiq Rusof; drew barrier 8 of 12 in $30,000 Class 5 1200 metres on poly-track and carries 57kg. He rates a top four chance in an event with two Mark Walker runners.

7.30 p.m. R6 10 Sportscaster (8 g Fastnet Rock – Gypsy Dancer) – Jerlyn Seow (a3); drew barrier 1 of 12 in $30,000 Class 5 1200 metres on poly-track and carries 50.5kg. He would prefer more distance.

8.30 p.m. R8 1 Savvy Command (5 g Savabeel – Best Command) – Jerlyn Seow (a3); drew barrier 7 of 11 in $70,000 Kranji Stakes C 1800 metres on turf and carries 56.5kg.  Look for him to be figuring in the finish.

9.00 p.m. R9 3 Red Riding Wood (8 g Redwood – Dreamcatcher) – Aiman Kamaruddin (a2); drew barrier 9 of 12 in $30,000 Class 5 1600 metres on poly-track and carries 54.5kg. He rates a top four chance in a race featuring two other stablemates, all three live prospects.

9.00 p.m. R9 5 Marcus Antonius (4 g Sepoy – Panda’s Turn) – Shafiq Rusof; drew barrier 3 of 12 in $30,000 Class 5 1600 metres on poly-track and carries 56kg. He too can feature in the finish.

9.00 p.m. R9 6 Accumulation (7 g Rip Van Winkle – Vega Sicila) – CC Wong; drew barrier 2 of 12 in $30,000 Class 5 1600 metres on poly-track and carries 55kg. He is drawn to produce a competitive performance.

9.30 p.m. R10 2 Augustano (7 g Hardspun – Lady of Letters) – Shafiq Rusof; drew barrier 10 of 12 in $70,000 Class 3 1200 metres on poly-track and carries 56kg. The first of a Mark Walker trio, the blinkers go on and he needs to lift.

9.30 p.m. R10 3 Entertainer (5 g Zoustar – Laughing) – Aiman Kamaruddin (a2); drew barrier 11 of 12 in $70,000 Class 3 1200 metres on poly-track and carries 54kg. He is in good form and has top four prospects.

9.30 p.m. R10 7 Sacred Gift (6 g Zoustar – Calcatta) – Jerlyn Seow (a3); drew barrier 3 of 12 in $70,000 Class 3 1200 metres on poly-track and carries 52.5kg. He too is enjoying solid form and can feature in the first four home.

10.00 p.m. R11 5 Sacred Croix (7 g Savabeel – Croix Du Sud) – Shafiq Rusof; drew barrier 7 of 11 in $300,000 Queen Elizabeth Cup (Gr. 1, 1800m) on turf and carries 58kg. He has top five prospects in a tough weight-for-age Group 1 field.

10.30 p.m. R12 2 Mystery Power (4 g No Nay Never – Gems) – Aiman Kamaruddin (a2); drew outside barrier (14) in $50,000 Class 4 1400 metres on turf and carries 54.5kg. He needs to lift.

10.30 p.m. R12 9 Motakhayyel (5 g Snitzel – Tetsuko) – Harry Kasim; drew barrier 2 of 14 in $50,000 Class 4 1400 metres on turf and carries 53kg. He needs to improve.

Subscribe to our newsletter