Te Akau Singapore Saturday Preview

Date: 8 Oct 2022

Te Akau Singapore Saturday Preview

 

Te Akau Singapore has 11 horses entered on Saturday 8 October at Kranji.

Te Akau trainer Donna Logan leads the Trainers' Premiership with 52 wins this year - there are seven meetings remaining after Saturday.

Training since 2018 in Singapore, Logan took over on 1 January from Mark Walker, who returned home to train the Te Akau team at Matamata.

Walker was Singapore Champion Trainer in 2015, 2017 (record 87 wins), 2019, and 2021, and was also runner-up three times, third, and fourth.

 

5:00 p.m. R1 9 Wednesday (5 g Super One - Shufetish) - Jerlyn Seow (a3); drew the outside barrier (12) in the $30,000 Class 5 1200 metres on the poly-track and carries 47kg. He was caught wide last time and requires luck from the wide draw (12).

5:30 p.m. R2 1 Dark Show (3 g Shamexpress - Don't Worry) - Fadzli Yusoff (a2); drew barrier 5 of 7 in the $75,000 Restricted Maiden 1000 metres on the poly-track and carries 55kg. He finished second to Dynastic (Almanzor) in his sole NZ trial and rates one of favourites on debut.

6:00 p.m. R3 7 Super Posh (7 g Super Easy - Posh Bec) - Jamil Sarwi (a4); drew outside barrier (9) in the $50,000 Class 4 1100 metres on the poly-track and carries 46.5kg. He goes up in class after winning two of his last four starts and rates a top four chance but will need the rub of the green from his yricky draw (9).

6:30 p.m. R4 12 January (3 g Swiss Ace - Musically) - Fadzli Yusoff (a2); drew barrier 4 of 12 in the $20,000 Maiden 1400 metres on the turf and carries 49kg. He hit the line for a solid third on debut and has ability to deliver a first three finish.

7:30 p.m. R6 6 Foresto (8 g Excelebration - Swiss Current) - Simon Kok (a1); drew barrier 3 of 9 in the $30,000 Class 5 1700 metres on the poly-track and carries 49kg. He ran well last start for second and looks a top four prospect.

8:30 p.m. R8 4 Our Secret Weapon (5 g Outreach - Poppy's Pond) - Jamil Sarwi (a4); drew the outside barrier (10) in the $30,000 Class 5 1000 metres on the poly-track and carries 52.5kg. He has good course/distance stats, is consistent, but os another requiring luck from a wide draw (10) - one of three win the event for the stable.

8:30 p.m. R8 5 Pindus (7 g Exceed and Excel - Melpomene) - Fadzli Yusoff (a2); drew barrier 1 of 10 in the $30,000 Class 5 1000 metres on the poly-track and carries 54.5kg. He also possesses good course/distance stats, has been kept fresh, and rates a top three chance.

8:30 p.m. R8 7 Olympia (5 g Gingerbread Man - Second Omen) - Jerlyn Seow (a3); drew barrier 8 of 10 in the $30,000 Class 5 1000 metres on the poly-track and carries 53kg. He needs an economical trip and it won't be straight forward from his awkward gate (8).

9:00 p.m. R9 3 Fadaboy (4 g Deep Field - Ezee Ezee) - Jake Bayliss; drew barrier 7 of 8 in the $50,000 Class 4 1200 metres on the turf and carries 55kg. Being back on the turf assists, he is an improver, and rates a top four chance - the first of a stable duo contesting this event.

9:00 p.m. R9 5 Luxury Brand (3 g Charm Spirit - Miss Gucci) - Fadzli Yusoff (a2); drew barrier 2 of 8 in the $50,000 Class 4 1200 metres on the turf and carries 52kg. A good last start winner, he has the advantage of a handy draw (2), and can be right in the thick of the finish.

9:30 p.m. R10 7 Mystery Power (5 g No Nay Never - Gems) - Jamil Sarwi (a4); drew barrier 6 of 10 in the $30,000 Class 5 1600 metres on the turf and carries 50.5kg. He is looking to improve.

Back

Sign up to our newsletter