Te Akau Singapore Sunday Preview

Date: 18 Apr 2021

Te Akau Singapore Sunday Preview

 

Te Akau Singapore has 20 horses entered on Sunday 18 April at Kranji.

Currently second, trainer Mark Walker ended a pandemic interrupted season (27 Dec.) in second place with 45 wins. He was Champion Trainer in 2015, 2017 (record 87 wins), and 2019, runner-up twice, third, and fourth, since establishing stables for Te Akau in 2010 at Kranji Racecourse.

 

5.00 p.m. R1 11 Hidden Promise  (8 g Postponed - Promissory) - CC Wong; drew barrier 6 of 12 in the $30,000 Class 5 1700 metres on the poly-track and carries 55.5kg. He shapes as a top four contender.

5.30 p.m. R2 11 Marcus Antonius  (3 g Sepoy - Panda's Turn) - CC Wong; drew barrier 10 of 12 in the $20,000 Maiden 1600 metres on the poly-track and carries 55.5kg. Tough draw (10), he rates a place chance with any luck from the awkward draw.

6.00 p.m. R3 2 Hadeer  (5 g Savabeel - A Real Princess) - CC Wong; drew barrier 8 of 12 in the $50,000 Class 4 1200 metres on the poly-track and carries 57kgs. He is a type that can race well fresh and looks a top four prospect.

6.00 p.m. R3 9 What You Like  (7 g Savabeel - Kinsella) - Aiman Kamaruddin (a2); drew barrier 6 of 12 in the $50,000 Class 4 1200 metres on the poly-track and carries 49.5kg. Enjoying good form, he rates a top four chance under the feather weight.

6.30 p.m. R4 7 Maximillian  (5 g Highly Recommended - Annabel Rose) - Jerlyn Seow (a4); drew barrier 2 of 14 in the $30,000 Class 5 1200 metres on turf and carries 53.5kg. He is ideally drawn (2), will relish the weight relief, and is among the top four chances.

7.00 p.m. R5 9 Take A Chance  (3 g Star Witness - Hilylia) - Mohd Zaki; drew barrier 7 of 11 in the $20,000 Maiden 1200 metres on the poly-track and carries 50.5kg. He has been disappointing and needs to improve to make his presence felt.

7.30 p.m. R6 2 Brutus  (4 g Rubick - Harvest Queen) - Aiman Kamaruddin (a2); drew barrier 10 of 14 in the $75,000 Novice 1200 metres on turf and carries 56kg. He does have a difficult draw (10) to navigate and thus he rates a place chance.

7.30 p.m. R6 6 Aftermath  (3 g Spirit of Boom - Elusive Gift) - Marc Lerner; drew barrier 8 of 14 in the $75,000 Novice 1200 metres on turf and carries 56kg. In his first start in Singapore, he looks a top four proposition.

7.30 p.m. R6 7 Stenmark  (3 g Medaglia d'Oro - Scandiva) - Oscar Chavez; drew barrier 6 of 14 in the $75,000 Novice 1200 metres on turf and carries 56kg. He has been unlucky in his outings to date, and looks an each-way chance at odds.

8.00 p.m. R7 7 Sportscaster  (7 g Fastnet Rock - Gypsy Dancer) - Aiman Kamaruddin (a2); drew barrier 6 of 12 in the $30,000 Class 5 1700 metres on the poly-track and carries 55.5kg. Disappointing of late, he will be ridden midfield.

8.30 p.m. R8 7 Nationality  (6 g Commands - Milliyet) - Jerlyn Seow (a4); drew barrier 10 of 14 in the $70,000 Class 3 1200 metres on turf and carries 52kg. He needs a drop to Class 4 to be competitive.

8.30 p.m. R8 9 Federation  (5 g Written Tycoon - Bloomingdale Miss) - Aiman Kamaruddin (a2); drew barrier 13 of 14 in the $70,000 Class 3 1200 metres on turf and carries 53.5kg. Another with a tough draw (13), he rates a place chance with any luck from the wide gate.

8.30 p.m. R8 13 Motakhayyel (4 g Snitzel - Tetsuko) - CC Wong; drew barrier 9 of 14 in the $70,000 Class 3 1200 metres on turf and carries 51.5kg. It's his first start in Singapore, and he faced a tough field - place chance.

9.00 p.m. R9 1 Axel  (5 g Darci Brahma - Josephines Fortune) - Jerlyn Seow (a4); drew barrier 1 of 12 in the $50,000 Class 4 1600 metres on the poly-track and carries 55kg. In great form, this super consistent horse has a good draw (1) and look to a first four finish.

9.00 p.m. R9 11 Admiral Winston  (4 g Declaration of War - Montclair) - Aiman Kamaruddin (a2); drew barrier 5 of 12 in the $50,000 Class 4 1600 metres on the poly-track and carries 48kg. He would be better suited in Class 5.

9.30 p.m. R10 7 Barbeque  (5 g Helmet - Heat of the Fire) - CC Wong; drew barrier 2 of 14 in the $30,000 Class 5 1200 metres on turf and carries 57kg. He rates an each-way chance at odds.

9.30 p.m. R10 13Lai Mak Mak  (9 g O'Reilly - Pretty) - Jerlyn Seow (a4); drew barrier 13 of 14 in the $30,000 Class 5 1200 metres on turf and carries 52kg. With a difficult gate (13), he looks a place chance with luck.

10.00 p.m. R11 6Super Invincible (4 g I Am Invincible - Isstoora) - Jerlyn Seow (a4); drew barrier 5 of 12 in the $70,000 Class 3 1100 metres on the poly-track and carries 53kg. He requires a drop to Class 4.

10.00 p.m. R11 13 Master Ryker  (5 g Sebring - Hanky Panky) - unfixed; drew barrier 9 of 12 in the $70,000 Class 3 1100 metres on the poly-track and carries 53.5kg. Ballot one, he is unlikely to gain a start.

10.30 p.m. R12 3Exdream  (5 g Dream Ahead - Sboog) - Aiman Kamaruddin (a2); drew barrier 8 of 12 in the $50,000 Class 4 1200 metres on the poly-track and carries 52.5kg. He ran well last start and again can figure in the final four.

Back

Sign up to our newsletter