Te Akau Singapore Sunday Preview

Date: 13 Feb 2022

Te Akau Singapore Sunday Preview

 

Te Akau Singapore has 11 horses entered on Sunday 13 February at Kranji.

Resident trainer Donna Logan has taken over reins for Te Akau in Singapore, and as Mark Walker returns home to New Zealand, replacing Jamie Richards who leaves in April to train in Hong Kong. 

Since Te Akau established its stable in Singapore in 2010, Walker was Champion Trainer in 2015, 2017 (record 87 wins), 2019 and in 2021 with 66 wins. He was also runner-up three times, third, and fourth.

 

5:30 p.m. R2 1 Te Akau Ben (4 g Tavistock - Danalaga) - Jerlyn Seow (a3); drew barrier 10 of 12 in $20,000 Maiden 1200 metres on turf and carries 54.5kg. He faces a stern task on debut from a wide draw (10), so the raceday experience will be valuable.

6:00 p.m. R3 2 Cousteau (7 g Exceed and Excel - Maritime) - Marc Lerner; drew barrier 11 of 12 in $50,000 Class 4 1000-metres on poly-track and carries 57kg. He cops a horror draw (11) again, and has had no luck at his last couple of starts - if he can get some rub of the green, he has first four claims.

8:00 p.m. R7 3 Hidden Promise (9 g Postponed - Promissory) - Jerlyn Seow (a3); drew barrier 2 of 12 in $30,000 Class 5 1400 metres on turf and carries 55.5kg. An older horse now, he is ideally drawn (2), enjoys weight relief, and rates in the top three - the first of tow in the event for the stable.

8:00 p.m. R7 11 Accumulation (7 g Rip Van Winkle - Vega Sicila) - Mohd Zaki; drew barrier 10 of 12 in $30,000 Class 5 1400 metres on turf and carries 53.5kg. An improver, he will be better over 1600m and further, nonetheless he rates a top four chance with luck from awkward draw (10).

8:30 p.m. R8 9 Master Ryker (6 g Sebring - Hanky Panky) - CC Wong; drew barrier 2 of 12 in $50,000 Class 4 1000 metres on poly-track and carries 52kg. He trialled well, and can deliver a first four finish if he appreciates the poly-track.

9:00 p.m. R9 2 Gamely (6 g Golden Archer - Tiny Temptress) - Jerlyn Seow (a3); drew barrier 5 of 12 in $30,000 Class 5 1200 metres on poly-track carries 55.5kg. Caught wide at his last two starts, he does possess a good distance record and factors rate him top three prospect.

10:00 p.m. R11 3 Hadeer (6 g Savabeel - A Real Princess) - Jerlyn Seow (a3); drew barrier 10 of 12 in $70,000 Class 3 1200 metres on poly-track carries 55kg. His best form comes on the turf, but races on the pace and rates a top five chance with luck from his wide draw (10) - one of two in the event for the stable.

10:00 p.m. R11 7 King Arthur (4 g I Am Invincible - Pentasia) - CC Wong; drew barrier 8 of 12 in $70,000 Class 3 1200 metres on poly-track carries 55kg. He has been flying with three wins on end, he faces a harder field, he rates a top four contender with favours.

10:30 p.m. R12 1 Stenmark (4 g Medaglia d'Oro - Scandiva) - Jerlyn Seow (a3); drew barrier 9 of 12 in $50,000 Class 4 1200 metres on turf and carries 54kg. He posted a great run last start, and he looks suited in similar field. While the No. 11 will be tough to beat, he looks a top three chance with luck.

10:30 p.m. R12 7 Speedy Missile (5 g Smart Missile - Telegraph Girl) - CC Wong; drew barrier 1 of 12 in $50,000 Class 4 1200 metres on turf and carries 53.5kg. He was much improved last start, faces similar conditions here and is a chance to run on as top four finisher.

10:30 p.m. R12 13 Exdream (6 g Dream Ahead - Sboog) - Simon Kok (a1); drew barrier 11 of 12 in $50,000 Class 4 1200 metres on turf and carries 51.5kg. Ballot one, he is unlikely to gain start, but went eye-catcher last time and is sneaky top four chance if makes field.

Back

Sign up to our newsletter